Shopping Cart

Ingredients We Use

~ Base Oils ~ 

Almond Oil, Sweet – Sweet Almond Oil is a nutrient-rich oil suitable for all skin types. It has moisturizing and nourishing properties and is easily absorbed, leaving the skin soft and smooth without a greasy feel. It is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, and E and is excellent for moisturizing dry and chapped skin. 

Argan Oil – Produced from the kernels of the Moroccan argan tree, Argan oil is prized for its ability to improve the quality of skin. Rich in vitamin E, natural squalene, phytosterols and essential fatty acids it helps reduce wrinkles and fine lines. It contains natural anti-inflammatory agents that help with inflamed skin, sebum regulating properties to help reduce the appearance of blemishes and acne and hefty dose of antioxidants to neutralize free radicals. Argan oil improves skin hydration and skin elasticity leading to a firmer, smoother complexion. In hair care, it penetrates deep to moisturize, replenish nutrients, and help fight breakage to promote soft, silky hair with a lustrous, beautiful shine. The nutrients found in Argan oil promote hair growth and help prevent damage to the hair including hair loss. 

Avocado Oil – Avocado Oil is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B5, D, E, lecithin and fatty acids and is a rich, luxurious and nourishing oil that is moisturizing and conditioning. Great for sun damaged and mature skin. 

Beeswax – Beeswax is a natural substance obtained from bees’ honeycombs. Beeswax forms a light barrier on your skin that prevents loss of moisture and helps seal in moisturizing oils and butter without clogging pours. 

Castor Oil – Rich in fatty acids, Castor oil is a soothing, lubricating oil that is readily absorbed by the skin.  It acts as a humectant by attracting moisture to the skin and then retaining it there. It provides a conditioning, fluffy lather with thick, large bubbles. Castor Oil is known to be of help to dry and aging skin but is good for all skin types. 

Cocoa Butter – Cocoa butter is an excellent moisturizer that helps soften and smooth skin and adds a protective layer that locks in natural moisture. It soothes and softens dry, itchy skin. 

Coconut Oil – Coconut Oil contains rich natural fats that are easily absorbed and penetrate deeply. It is emollient, moisturizing, and conditioning to the skin. This oil gives soap cleansing properties and makes a rich, creamy lather with big, fluffy bubbles. 

Grapeseed Oil – Grapeseed oil is a lightweight oil that easily absorbs into the skin without leaving a greasy feeling. It is high in vitamins, minerals and polyunsaturated fatty acids. Grapeseed Oil is very rich in linoleic acid, a moisturizing fatty acid important for the skin and cell membranes. 

Jojoba Oil – Jojoba (pronounced “hohoba”) oil is actually a liquid wax. Its structure so closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, it is considered nature’s most effective natural moisturizer. It penetrates the skin easily, has anti-inflammatory properties and is great for mature, aging and sensitive skin. Jojoba Oil moisturizes skin while providing a soft, silky feel. 

Olive Oil – Olive Oil attracts external moisture, holds the moisture close to the skin, and forms a breathable film to prevent loss of internal moisture. Since the fat composition of olive oil is very similar to that of human skin, it rarely causes allergic reactions and does not block the natural functions of the skin. 

Palm Oil – Palm oil is an excellent moisturizer and is the largest natural source of tocotrienols, which are members of the Vitamin E family. It makes a nice hard bar of soap that cleans well when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oil. It lends hardness and smooth creamy bubbles to soap. 

Rice Bran Oil – Rice Bran Oil is high in fatty acids, has antioxidant properties and is considered to be moisturizing and softening to the skin. Rice Bran Oil is good for sensitive, mature or delicate skin or where additional moisturizing is desired. 

Shea Butter – Also known as African Karite Butter, Shea Butter has a high vitamin and mineral content. It penetrates deep, moisturizes and nourishes, and is excellent for dry, damaged and maturing skin. Shea butter contains unsaponifiable fats, which do not turn to soap and thus supply wonderful moisturizing properties in a bar of soap. 

Sunflower Oil – Sunflower Oil is an emollient oil that is rich in essential fatty acids and helps to moisturize and condition the skin. This oil is easily absorbed and can be used on all skin types. It is high in tocopherols (Vitamin E), a natural antioxidant, making it especially helpful for delicate, dry or mature skin. It is known to be one of the most moisturizing vegetable oils. 

Soy Wax – Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, or Soy Wax, adds mildness, lots of fluffy lather, and is moisturizing and conditioning when used in combination with other oils. 

 ~ Additives ~

Activated Charcoal – Activated Charcoal is a black charcoal powder made from nut shells, coconut shells, coal, peat or wood products.  It is said to draw toxins from the body and may neutralize odors. We also use Activated Charcoal as a natural colorant. 

Baking Soda – Baking Soda, also known as sodium bicarbonate, has been used for years to eliminate odors, clean your home and create scrumptious food.  But baking soda is also great for skin and hair care. It can be used as a dry shampoo, a clarifying rinse to remove residue and chlorine from hair, natural deodorant, foot soak, bath soak and more. 

Coconut Milk – Coconut milk, softening, soothing and moisturizing to the skin, adds creaminess to handcrafted soap. Rich in natural antiseptic fatty acids, coconut milk, gently removes impurities without drying sensitive skin. 

Honey – Honey derives its antibacterial effects from natural hydrogen peroxide, produced by an enzyme naturally present in honey. Honey never spoils due to a very high potassium content, which makes it difficult for bacteria to survive. Honey hydrates, moisturizes, soothes, softens and gives soap a lovely tan color and a sweet scent. One of the best known humectants, Honey traps and seals in moisture leaving skin soft and supple. 

Kaolin Clay, White – Kaolin Clay or White Clay, is one of the mildest and purest of all clays. It can be used on even the most sensitive skin. Since it does not draw oils from the skin, it can be used on dry skin and is often used in fine face powders. The very fine, naturally absorbent texture gently cleans, exfoliates, and eliminates clogged pores, while improving circulation. Kaolin Clay is soothing, cleansing, hydrating, detoxifying, and gives soap a smooth creamy lather. 

Oatmeal – Oatmeal is a soothing, anti-inflammatory grain that helps calm dry, inflamed and sensitive skin and helps with the painful itching minor skin irritations. Finely ground oatmeal binds moisturizing emollients to your skin which helps dry skin. 

Sodium Lactate – Sodium Lactate is a liquid salt that is naturally derived from the natural fermentation of sugars found in corn and beets. Sodium Lactate helps to produce a harder bar of soap that lasts longer in the shower. Because Sodium Lactate is a salt, it is a natural humectant, providing moisture. 

Tussah Silk Fibers –Tussah silk fibers gives a luxurious “silky” feel to soap and contributes to a slightly more shiny appearance.  We only use cruelty free silk fibers that are collected from the cocoons after the silk worms have emerged. 

 ~ Colorants ~

Activated Charcoal – Activated Charcoal is a black charcoal powder made from nut shells, coconut shells, coal, peat or wood products.  It is said to draw toxins from the body and may neutralize odors. Great for making black soap. 

Micas – Mica is a mineral that is mined from the earth and then finely ground. It is later combined with pigments to give it color.  Ultramarines and oxides are two types of pigments used in soap making today. 

Pigments – Ultramarines and oxides are two types of pigments used in soap making today. In the past, pigments were mined from the earth but due to harmful impurities, they are now produced in a laboratory following strict guidelines. We only use cosmetic grade pigments in our soaps.